Core Curriculum Contact
Director of General Education Christie Wilson (Professor of History)
General Education Oversight Committee 2021-2022

Chair: Christie Wilson (Professor of History)

Rebecca Thompson (NSCI rep), AssistantProfessor of Chemistry

Camelia Rotaru (MSB rep), Professor of Finance

Jooyoun Lee (BSS rep), Associate Professor of Global Studies

Emma Woelk (AHMX rep), Assistant Professor of German

 

Core Curriculum Requirement

Contact

Freshman Seminar

Alex Barron, Director of Freshman Seminar, Assoc Professor of Literature

Writing & Rhetoric I & II

Jamie Rose, Coordinator, Asst Professor Writing & Rhetoric

Oral Communication

Stephanie Martinez, Coordinator, Assoc Professor Communication

Modern Languages

Philippe Seminet, Chair and Assoc Professor of Languages, Literatures and Cultures Department

Ethics

Mark Cherry, Chair and Professor of Philosophy Department

Religious and Theological Studies

Richard Bautch, Chair and Professor of Religious and Theological Studies Department

Quantitative Reasoning

Edward Early, Dean of Natural Sciences

Natural Sciences

Casie Parish Fisher, Chair and Assoc Professor of Forensic Science

Creativity and Making

Chair: Interim Coordinator Sasha West, Assoc Professor of Creative Writing

Additional committee members:

  • Kathryn Eader, Theater Arts
  • Tammie Rubin, Associate Professor Art

Diverse American Perspectives

Chair: Coordinator Adam McCormick, Assoc Professor of Social Work

Additional committee members:

  • Rachael Neal, Assoc Professor Sociology
  • Kris Sloan, Professor of Education

Exploring Artistic Works

Chair: Coordinator Brian Sheerin, Assoc Professor of English

Additional committee members:

  • Barbara Filippidis, Literature
  • Mary Brantl, Art

Global Perspectives

Chair: Coordinator Mity Myhr, Professor of History

Additional committee members:

  • Selin Guner, Global Studies
  • Amr Swid, Management

Experiential Learning for Social Justice Mission Marker

Chair: David Thomason, Political Science

Additional committee members:

  • Louise Single, Accounting
  • Liza Manjarrez, Campus Ministry
  • Andrea Holgado, Biology
  • Kris Sloan, Teaching, Learning, and Culture (Division of Professional and Graduate Studies)
  • Jeremy Johnson, Visual Studies

Social Identities Mission Marker

Chair: Emily Bernate, Spanish

Additional committee members:

  • Tere Garza, Communication
  • Adam McCormick, Social Work

Writing Rich Mission Markers

Chair: Drew Loewe, Writing

Additional committee members:

  • Mike Disch, Psychology
  • Lorelei Ortiz, Business

Culminating Experience Committee

AHUM: Moriah McCracken, English
BSS: William Nichols, Political Science
HDE: Kristy Ballard, Kinesiology
MSB: Louise Single, Accounting
NSCI: Bill Quinn, Biology